Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Admiral Taverns Limited - Mitford Street - Variation to Premises Licence

YO14 9DXPublished 03/09/26
Scarborough News • 

What is proposed?

LICENSING ACT 2003
APPLICATION TO VARY PREMISES LICENCE

NOTICE is hereby given that Admiral Taverns Limited has
applied in respect of Star Inn, 23 Mitford Street, Filey,
North Yorkshire YO14 9DX to North Yorkshire Council for
an application to vary the premises licence under section
34 of the Licensing Act 2003 to permit the following:
Variation to layout in accordance with the plans lodged with
the application. Please refer to the full application for
details. The hours and licensable activities authorised by
the premises licence, and all conditions, to remain
unchanged. Anyone who wishes to make representations
regarding this application must give notice in writing to:
North Yorkshire Council, Licensing Services, Town Hall,
St Nicholas Street, Scarborough, YO11 2HG or by email to

licensing.sca@northyorks.gov.uk.

Representations must be received no later than 17
September 2026. The application record and register may
be viewed by prior appointment during normal office hours
at the above address.
It is an offence knowingly or recklessly to make a false
statement in connection with an application punishable on
summary conviction by an unlimited fine
TLT Solicitors

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Scarborough News directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association