Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Kinmel Bay - Application for a New Premises Licence

LL18 5JAPublished 02/09/26
Rhyl Journal • 

What is proposed?

LICENSING ACT 2003 APPLICATION FOR A

PREMISES LICENCE

Notice is hereby given that Padel World UK Ltd (Zak Hughes) has applied to Conwy County Borough Council for a Premises Licence in respect of the premises known as Padel World UK, Unit 2 Branwen, Tir Llwyd Industrial Estate, Kinmel Bay, LL18 5JA.

The application is for the following licensable activities:

• Indoor Sports: Monday to Sunday 06:00 – 00:00 (midnight)

• Recorded Music (Indoors): Monday to Sunday 08:00 – 00:00 (midnight)

• Supply of Alcohol (On Sales): Monday to Sunday 11:00 – 23:00 (midnight)

• Hours Open to the Public: Monday to Sunday 06:00 – 00:00 (midnight)

Representations regarding this application must be made in writing to The Licensing Section, Conwy County Borough Council, PO Box 1, Conwy, LL30 9GN, or by email to licensing@conwy.gov.uk, to be received no later than 18/09/2026.

It is an offence knowingly or recklessly to make a false statement in connection with an application, the maximum fine for which is unlimited.

Open to feedback

From

2-Sept-2026

To

18-Sept-2026

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Rhyl Journal directly at:

classifiednwne@localiq.co.uk

01925 596444

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association