Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR GRANT OF A PREMISES LICENCE

CV23 0PEPublished 28/08/26
Rugby Observer

What is proposed?

Notice is given that on 26 August 2026 Rebecca Louise Catering T/A Rebecca’s Kitchen applied to Rugby Borough Council for Grant of a Premises Licence under the Licensing Act 2003 for Rebecca’s Kitchen, Malt Kiln Farm Shop, Main Street, Stretton-Under- Fosse, Rugby, CV23 0PE

The applicant proposes to carry out the following licensable activities: Regulated Entertainment Mon-Sun 09:00 – 00:30. Late Night Refreshment Mon-Sun 23:00 – 01:00. Sale of alcohol Mon-Sun 09:00 – 01:00

Anyone who wishes to make representations regarding this application must give notice in writing to: Head of Environmental Services, Rugby Borough Council, Town Hall, Rugby, CV21 2RR. Representations must be received no later than 23/09/2026.

The Licensing Authority’s Register may be viewed during normal officer hours at the above address. It is an offence under Section 158 of the Licensing Act 2003, to knowingly or recklessly make a false statement in connection with an application. The maximum fine for which a person is liable on summary conviction for the offence is up to level 5 on the standard scale (unlimited).

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association