Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Prayosham Super Market Ltd - Tong Road - New Premises Licence

LS12 1HXPublished 02/09/26
Yorkshire Post • 

What is proposed?

Notice of application for the grant of a Premises
Licence under Section 17 of the Licensing Act 2003

Notice is hereby given that Prayosham Super Market Ltd
has applied to Leeds City Council for the grant of a
Premises Licence in respect of premises to be known as The
Sacred Kitchen, 14-16 Tong Road, Leeds, LS12 1HX. The
proposed licensable activities and their hours are the sale
of alcohol on & off the premises Monday to Sunday 09:00
to 23:00. The opening hours of the premises will be
Monday to Sunday 09:00 to 23:00. Any representations by
an interested party or responsible authority regarding the
above-mentioned application must be received in writing
by Entertainment Licensing, Leeds City Council, Civic
Hall, Leeds, LS1 1UR, or by email to

entertainment.licensing@leeds.gov.uk,

no later than 21
September 2026 stating the grounds for objection. The
register of Leeds City Council and the record of the
application may be inspected at the address of the council,
given above, during normal business hours or on the
council's website –

www.leeds.gov.uk.


It is an offence knowingly or recklessly to make a false
statement in connection with an application. The maximum
fine for which a person is liable on summary conviction for
the offence is unlimited.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Yorkshire Post directly at:

publicnotices@nationalworld.com

02070237931

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association