Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Market Place, Market Bosworth - Application For A New Premises Licence

CV13 0LFPublished 01/09/26
Hinckley Times • 

What is proposed?

NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR A NEW PREMISES LICENCE UNDER SECTION 17 OF THE LICENSING ACT 2003

OFFICIAL PUBLIC NOTICE

HINCKLEY & BOSWORTH BOROUGH COUNCIL
NOTICE OF APPLICATION FOR A NEW PREMISES LICENCE UNDER SECTION 17 OF THE LICENSING ACT 2003

Notice is hereby given that Cork & Keys Limited has applied to Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council for a new premises licence for:

Cork & Keys Limited
9-11 Market Place, Market Bosworth, CV13 0LF.

The licensable activities applied for are:
•The sale of alcohol for consumption ON the premises
•The provision of regulated entertainment (Live and Recorded Music)
Proposed hours:
•Sundays to Fridays: 10.00 to 23.00 hours
•Saturdays and New Year's Eve: 10.00 to 00.30 hours

A record of the application can be inspected at the offices of the licensing authority at Hinckley Hub, Rugby Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 0FR during normal office hours or online via their website.

Any person wishing to make representations in respect of this application must do so in writing to the LICENSING AUTHORITY, HINCKLEY & BOSWORTH BOROUGH COUNCIL at the above address or via email by 22 SEPTEMBER 2026.

It is an offence to knowingly or recklessly make a false statement in connection with an application, and the maximum fine for which a person is liable on summary conviction is an unlimited fine.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Hinckley Times directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association