Public Notice Portal - Brought to you by Britain's Local News Media
Alcohol & Licensing

Try our AI Explainer

This notice is long. Get a simplified view of the most important information, including key dates and locations is seconds.

Chorley Road - Application for a Premises Licence

M27 6AZPublished 29/08/26
Manchester Evening News • 

What is proposed?

LICENSING ACT 2003 - NOTICE OF APPLICATION

Premises Licence: 203 Chorley Road, Swinton

LICENSING ACT 2003

NOTICE OF APPLICATION

Applicant: Mr Omed Ali (Trading as: Swinton Express)

Premises: 203 Chorley Road, Swinton, Saltora, M27 6AZ

Licensable Activities & Operating Hours: Sale of alcohol - OFF-PREMISES ONLY

Hours for sale of alcohol: 09:00 to 22:00 - SEVEN DAYS A WEEK (Monday to Sunday)

Representations to: Licensing Service, Salford City Council, Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, M27 5AW/www.salford.gov.uk/licensing-applications

Closing date: 27 September 2026

Council Ref: H/1DF/TSS 194246

It is an offence under Section 158 knowingly/recklessly to make false statements - max fine £5,000.

Need to publish a public notice?

If you need to publish a public notice, please contact Manchester Evening News directly at:

publicnoticesteam@reachplc.com

01227 907972

About Us

The Public Notice Portal is owned and operated by the News Media Association, the voice of UK national, regional, and local newspapers in all their print and digital forms. NMA members include nearly 900 local and regional news titles which reach 42 million people across the length and breadth of the country each month.

Public Notice PortalNews Media Association